View cropView crop Data sheet EcoPort
|BRIEF DESCRIPTION A herb reaching a height of 30 cm. USES Its leaves yield an essential oil used to scent soaps and as an insect repellent in certain cosmetics. The oil and dried leaves are used to treat stomach problems. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES European pennyroyal. FURTHER INF
European pennyroyal is native of Europe and the Mediterranean region.
Roecklein J 1987 pp 92 [USE, TEXT, FER, LIG]
Duke J 1975 pp 21 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]