View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Acacia cambagei

AuthorityR.T. Baker
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common namesGidgee, Stinking Wattle
Editor
Ecocrop code2592



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small tree or shrub like tree up to 5-15 m tall. It can have a single or more stems, single stems might reach a diemeter of up to 30 cm. USES The wood can be used as firewood, charcoal, and fence posts and the tree can provide shade and shelter. GROWING PERIOD Long-lived perennial. Withstands droughts of up to 5 months. COMMON NAMES Gidgee, Gidyea, Gidya, Stinking wattle. FURTHER INF Gidgee is native of very dry parts of northeastern Australia, where it can be found at latitudes between 16-32°S at elevations from 75-500 m. The tree is nitrogen-fixing. It emits a strong rather offensive smell during humid or wet weather. It is mentioned as a possible agroforestry species.
Sources
Grassland Index
Little E 1983 pp 9-12 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, FER, USE]
Hensleight T 1988 pp 368 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, USE]
Turnbull J 1986 pp 120-121 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, PH, FER, USE]